Number of Supergrade Positions the Secretary of Energy May Fill Pursuant to the Department of Energy Organization Act ( 1979 )
[…] Supergrade Positions Under DEOA
    Section 621 of the Act gives the Secretary the authority to fill a total of
    689 supergrade positions. Some must be filled pursuant to the civil service
    laws, others are exempt, and still others are initially exempt but will eventu­
    ally be covered." The CSC contends that the 689 positions represent the
    7 Exec. Order No. 11790, § 2(a), 39 F.R. 23185 (1974).
    ■ § 301(a), 
    42 U.S.C. § 7151
    (a).
    * § 708, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7298
    .
    10 
    42 U.S.C. § 7231
    (d).
    " § 621, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7231
    , provides, in relevant part:
    (b)(1) Subject to the limitations provided in paragraph (2) and to the extent the
    Secretary deems such action necessary to the discharge of his functions, he may ap­
    point not more than three hundred eleven of the scientific, engineering, professional,
    and administrative personnel of the department without regard to the civil service laws,
    and may fix the compensation of such personnel not in excess of the maximum rate
    payable for GS-18 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of Title 5 [United States
    Code].
    (2) The Secretary’s authority under this subsection to appoint an individual to such
    a position without regard to the civil service laws shall cease
    (A) when a person appointed, within four years after the effective date of this
    chapter, to fill such position under paragraph (1) leaves such position, or
    (B) on the day which is four years after such effective date, whichever is later.
    (c)(1) Subject to the provisions of chapter 51 of Title 5 [United States Code], but not­
    withstanding the last two sentences of section 5108(a) of such title, the Secretary may
    place at GS-16, GS-17, and GS-18, not to exceed one hundred seventy-eight positions of
    the positions subject to the limitation of the first sentence of section 5108(a) of such title.
    (2) Appointments under this subsection may be made without regard to the provi­
    sions of section 3324 of Title 5 [United States Code], relating to the approval by the Civil
    Service Commission of appointments under GS-16, GS-17, and GS-18 if the individual
    placed in such position is an individual who is transferred in connection with a transfer
    o f functions under this chapter and who, immediately before the effective date of this
    , chapter, held a position and duties comparable to those of such position.
    (3) The Secretary’s authority under this subsection with respect to any position
    shall cease when the person first appointed to fill such position leaves such position.
    (Continued)
    2