Visa Revocation and Dual Citizenship Issues in the Cuban Parole Program ( 1978 )
[…] 78-67 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE SPECIAL
    ASSISTANT TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
    Immigration and Nationality Act (
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5))—Cuban Parole Program
    This responds to your request that we address the following questions:
    1. Can a parole visa be revoked once the parolee has entered the
    United States? If so, under what conditions?1
    2. Does the law allow any Cuban who holds dual U.S.-Cuban
    citizenship to immigrate to the United States with his or her
    entire family?
    I. Parole Revocation
    Parole of aliens into the United States is governed by § 212(d)(5) of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (the Act), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5). That
    provision reads as follows:
    The Attorney General may in his discretion parole into the United
    States temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe for
    emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public interest
    any alien applying for admission to the United States, but such parole
    of such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
    when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Attorney
    General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return or be re­
    turned to the custody from which he was paroled and thereafter his
    case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any
    other applicant for admission to the United States.
    Thus, when the Attorney General determines that the purposes of parole have
    been served, parole is revoked and the parolee faces exclusion proceedings as
    described in §§ 235 and 236 of the Act, 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1225
    , 1226, as would any