Acceptance of Funds by the Department of Justice From Other Agencies to Employ Attorneys in Land Acquisition Cases ( 1978 )
[…] There are alternative means of obtaining assistance from the agencies. Agency attorneys might be detailed to this Department under the authority provided by 31 U.S.C. 686 to assist in preparing the cases. And such an employee might be appointed by the Attorney General as a special attorney to conduct the litigation. II. Discussion A primary purpose for creating the Department of Justice was to centralize control of litigation involving the United States or a Federal agency. This is reflected in 28 U.S.C. 516, which reads as follows: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General. A parallel section,
5 U.S.C. § 3106, provides that, except as otherwise authorized by law, an executive department “ may not employ an attorney . . . for the conduct of [such] litigation . . . or for the securing of evidence therefor, but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice.” There are various ways in which this Department exercises its authority over civil litigation.