Disposition of Federal Excess Personal Property Under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 and the Foreign Assistance of 1961 ( 1978 )
[…] Excess property furnished pursuant to § 608 is exempted from these conditions. However, such transfers may be made only insofar as the Administrator of General Services determines that the property is not needed for donation pursuant to § 203(j) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act,
40 U.S.C. § 484(j).3 Section 608 authorizes establishment of a $5 million revolving fund for AID to acquire excess Government property for use in “ United States-assisted projects and programs.” Regarding the nature of the assistance to be provided under this fund, § 635(a),
22 U.S.C. § 2395(a), reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act [the Foreign Assistance Act], assistance under this Act may be furnished on a grant basis or on such terms, including cash, credit, or other terms of repayment . . . as may be determined to be best suited to the achievement of the purposes of this Act, and shall emphasize loans rather than grants wherever possible. 2T he text o f § 3(d) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Notw ithstanding any other provisions o f law , Federal agencies are prohibited from obtaining excess personal property for purposes o f furnishing such property to grantees o f such agencies except as follows: (1) U nder such