June 2 3 , 1978 78-36 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE VICE PRESIDENT Officers and Employees— Volunteers— Federal Tort Claims Act (
[…] Can and should this option be exercised affirmatively when the rental will be paid for with Government funds? 145 6. What is the Government’s responsibility if a person for whom liability coverage is provided by the Government uses the vehicle for a personal frolic and an accident occurs? 7. On those occasions when the trip is a mixed official/political trip, what effect is there on the coverage that is provided by the Government? I. General Principles The liability of the Government and the individuals involved is governed primarily by the Federal Tort Claims Act,
28 U.S.C. § 2679(b), which provides as follows: The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this chapter for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death, resulting from the operation by an employee of the Government of any motor vehicle while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. The cited sections provide, with exceptions not relevant here, that the Government is liable for the negligence of its employees in the same manner as a private person. Thus, the effect of § 2679(b) is to make a suit against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act the sole remedy for damages arising from an automobile accident involving a Government employee acting in the course of his employment. See, e.g ., Thompson v. Sanchez, 539 F. (2d) 955, 958 (3d Cir. 1976); Carr v. United States, 422 F. (2d) 1007, 1009-10 (4th Cir. 1970).