This situation is almost identical to that involved in Bigelow v. Virgin­
[…] abortions were illegal in Virginia at that time. T he Court stated that the
    citizens o f a jurisdiction w here a service is illegal have the right to
    travel to a jurisdiction w here it is lawful in order to purchase it, and
    they have the concomitant First Amendment right to receive truthful
    commercial information that it is available despite the public policy of
    the home jurisdiction. Bigelow, at 821-25. Thus the Star would probably
    be protected by the First Amendment in printing advertisements intend-
    1 
    18 U.S.C. § 1302
     provides in pertinent part:
    W hoever knowingly deposits in th e mail, or sends or delivers by mail:
    •               *              *              *              »
    A ny newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind containing any advertise­
    ment o f any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in
    whole or in part upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the prizes drawn or
    awarded by means o f any such lottery, gift enterprise, o r scheme, whether said list
    contains any part o f all of such prices; . . .
    *           *            *           *            *
    Shall be fined not more than $1,000 o r imprisoned not more than tw o years, o r both; . . .
    214
    ed to induce residents of the District of Columbia or Virginia to come