FBI Investigative Jurisdiction Over Threats or Acts Against Federal Officers Not Covered by 18 U.S.C. §§ 111 and 114 ( 1977 )
[…] acy charge. United States v. Jasso, 
    442 F. 2d 1054
     (5th Cir.) cert, denied,
    
    404 U.S. 845
     (1971). The legislative history of § 372, discussed below, in
    no way suggests that prosecution for this form of conspiracy need vary
    from the general rule.
    274
    Investigative jurisdiction will therefore be sustained so long as a
    violation of § 372 has clearly occurred or is reasonably suspected, even
    without the existence of some other Federal offense arising out of the
    same facts.
    2.   The Meaning of “Officer”
    Section 372 provides as follows:
    If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession or
    District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any
    person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of
    confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties
    thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States
    to leave the place where his duties as an officer are required to be
    performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account
    of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged
    in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to
    molest, interrupt, hinder or impede him in the discharge of his
    official duties, each of such persons shall be fined not more than
    $5,000 or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
    Although this provision is more than 100 years old, it has been infre­
    quently used. Most reported cases have involved internal revenue
    agents whose efforts to track down tax-evading operators of illegal stills
    met with resistance, see, e.g„ United States v. Hall,