44 U.S.C. §2107note, these and any other docu ments are historical materials that must be turned over to the Adminis trator o f General Services. See
[…] 5 U.S.C. §7342, any gift from a foreign governm ent o r its agent o f m ore than minimal value is accepted on b e h alf o f the U nited States and becom es the property o f the U nited States. T h e President, m em bers o f his staff, and m em bers o f their families are subject to this statute. 5 U .S.C. § 7342(a)(1). U nder regulations prom ulgated by the D ep artm en t o f State, such gifts a re to be deposited w ith the C hief o f P rotocol. 22 C F R § 3.5(c). G ifts o f minimal value rem ain the pro p erty o f the recipient, but the burden o f show ing m inim al value is on him. 22 C F R § 3.5(b). 1 W e d o not have the inform ation necessary to determ ine the respective interests, if any, o f th e private purchases. 180 United States under
40 U.S.C. §484(m). That statute authorizes the Administrator of General Services “to take possession of abandoned or other unclaimed personal property on premises . . . owned by the United States, to determine when title thereto vested in the United States, and to utilize, transfer, or otherwise dispose of such property.” Under regulations promulgated by the General Services Administration (GSA), title to abandoned or unclaimed property on Government premises vests in the United States 30 days after it is found, except that title reverts to the former owner if he files a claim before the property is used,