Legal and Ethical Aspects of Temporary Exchange of Duties by Assistant United States Attorneys and Assistant Federal Public Defenders ( 1977 )
[…] g ran t o f judicial funds. See 18 U .S.C . § 3006A(h)(2)(B). W hile the statute requires the
    C om m unity D efender O rganization to report its activities and financial position to the
    Judicial C onference o f the United States, it does not ap p ear to prohibit the organization
    from receiving funds from other sources. E m ployees of a Com m unity D efender O rganiza­
    tion are not Federal employees.
    110
    A p p l ic a b il it y o f t h e C o n f l ic t o f I n t e r e s t L a w s a n d t h e D e p a r t ­
    m e n t ’s S t a n d a r d s o f C o n d u c t
    Section 205 of Title 18, U.S. Code, provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the
    executive . . . or judicial branch o f the Government . . . otherwise
    than in the proper discharge of his official duties—
    *            *           *           *            *           *           *
    (2)      acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department,
    agency, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval com­
    mission in connection with any proceeding . . . controversy,
    charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the
    United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest . . .
    is guilty of a felony.2 The statute expressly allows representation “in the
    proper discharge of . . . official duties.” The House committee that
    drafted the statute stated that its purpose was to protect the “clear
    public interest in preventing Government employees from allying them­
    selves actively with private parties in the multitude of matters and