Authority to Use Troops to Prevent Interference With Federal Employees by Mayday Demonstrations and Consequent Impairment of Government Functions ( 1971 )
[…] April 29, 1971
    MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL
    DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
    In light of the announced purpose of the “Mayday Movement” to halt the func-
    tioning of the federal government by preventing federal employees from reaching
    their agencies, the question has arisen as to whether there is authority to use
    federal troops to insure access by federal employees to their agencies. The
    question involves the relationship between the inherent authority of the President
    to use troops to protect federal functions and the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C.
    § 1385, which prohibits the use of troops for law enforcement purposes “except in
    cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of
    Congress.”
    It is the opinion of this Office that the Posse Comitatus Act does not prevent the
    use of troops to protect the functioning of the government by assuring the availa-
    bility of federal employees to carry out their assigned duties and that troops may