Participation of the Vice President in the Affairs of the Executive Branch ( 1961 )
[…] of practice and precedent. In short, theoretical arguments drawn from the doctrine
    of separation of powers merit little attention in the face of history, like that to the
    present, disclosing that the Office of the Vice President has become a useful
    adjunct to the Office of the President without causing harm to the Legislative
    Branch.
    V. Conclusion
    To sum up, what was once essentially a bare waiting room for the Presidency
    has become a lively office participating more and more in the affairs of the
    10
    Article I, Section 6, Clause 2 of the Constitution provides that “no Person holding any Office
    under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.” Since
    the Vice President holds “an Office under the United States,” it would do violence to this language to
    argue that the Founding Fathers conceived of him as a member of the Senate. Moreover, Clauses 1