Authority of the Department of Justice to Represent Members of Congress in a Civil Suit ( 1953 )
[…] in which the United States is interested.” 5 U.S.C. § 309. In addition, authority is
    conferred upon any officer of the Department directed by the Attorney General to
    do so “to attend to the interests of the United States in any suit pending in any of
    the courts of the United States, or in the courts of any States.” 5 U.S.C. § 316.
    These statutes have been interpreted as granting to “the Attorney General broad
    1
    This also involved the question whether the Department must represent the congressman pursuant
    to the provisions of 2 U.S.C. § 118, which provides:
    In any action brought against any person for or on account of anything done by him
    while an officer of either House of Congress in the discharge of his official duty, in
    executing any order of such House, the district attorney for the district within which
    the action is brought, on being thereto requested by the officer sued, shall enter an ap-
    pearance in behalf of such officer; . . . and the defense of such action shall thenceforth
    be conducted under the supervision and direction of the Attorney General.
    The question of the applicability of this provision is being considered by the Claims Division and it is
    assumed that that Division will advise you separately of its conclusion.
    157
    Supplemental Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 1