GOLDEN W. BELL Assistant Solicitor General 43 Supplemental Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 1 September 23, 1936 SUMMARY OF MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL* I. The Act of August 7, 1789, creating the Department of War provides that “there shall be a principal officer therein, to be called the Secretary for the Department of War.” The statute does not provide the method of appointing a secretary nor has any subsequent legislation done so. Such appointment therefore is governed by Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution under which the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” the Secretary of War. The same section provides that “[t]he President shall have Power to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commis- sions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.”