Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] In Part II.A, we conclude
    that the NEA’s text unambiguously extends to both types of statutes. In Part II.B, we
    consider the NEA’s legislative history and find that it reinforces that conclusion.
    A.
    We begin with the text of the NEA. See Sebelius v. Cloer, 
    133 S. Ct. 1886
    , 1893
    (2013) (“As in any statutory construction case, ‘[w]e start, of course, with the stat-
    utory text.’” (alteration in original) (quoting BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Burton, 
    549 U.S. 84
    , 91 (2006)). As we noted earlier, the NEA’s first forward-looking provision,
    50 U.S.C. § 1621, contains two subsections: subsection (a) states that “[w]ith re-
    spect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national
    emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to
    declare such national emergency,” 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2012) (emphasis added);
    and subsection (b) states that “[a]ny provisions of law conferring powers and au-
    thorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain
    in effect . . . only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of this
    section), specifically declares a national emergency,” 
    id. § 1621(b)
    (emphasis
    added). The language of each of these subsections straightforwardly extends to na-
    tional emergency statutes. National emergency statutes are both “Acts of Congress
    authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of . . . special
    or extraordinary power[s]” and “provisions of law conferring powers and authorities
    to be exercised during a national emergency”—indeed, they often use precisely or
    nearly those terms. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2208(l)(2) (authorizing the Secretary of