Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] exceptions to this
    requirement).
    Titles III and IV—which consist of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1631 and 1641 respectively—
    set forth requirements that the President and other officers must follow once the
    President has declared a national emergency. Section 1631 provides that “[w]hen
    the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made availa-
    ble by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and
    until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he,
    or other officers will act.” 
    Id. § 1631.
    Section 1641 states that “[w]hen the President
    declares a national emergency, or Congress declares war,” the President and each
    executive agency must maintain a file and index of, and transmit to Congress, cer-
    2
    Applicability of the National Emergencies Act
    tain orders, rules, and regulations “issued during such emergency or war issued pur-
    suant to such declarations.” 
    Id. § 1641(a)–(b).
    In addition, the President must peri-
    odically transmit to Congress “a report on the total expenditures incurred by the
    United States Government . . . which are directly attributable to the exercise of pow-
    ers and authorities conferred by such declaration.” 
    Id. § 1641(c).
        Last, title V exempts several listed statutes from the NEA’s requirements. See 
    id. § 1651(a).
    It also directs congressional committees to issue a report and recommen-
    dations within nine months of the NEA’s enactment. 
    Id. § 1651(b).