Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] ferred by a national emergency statute for use in the event of a national emergency
    may be exercised. 
    Id. As a
    result, such powers and authorities can only be exercised
    “by reason of” an emergency declared under title II of the NEA. 
    Id. Section 1622
    thus authorizes the President or Congress to terminate any emergency triggering the
    exercise of powers and authorities conferred by a national emergency statute,
    thereby causing those powers and authorities to “cease to be exercised.” 
    Id. The next
    provision of the NEA, 50 U.S.C. § 1631, provides that “[w]hen the Pres-
    ident declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by stat-
    ute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the Presi-
    dent specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers
    will act.” 
    Id. § 1631.
    National emergency statues make “powers or authorities . . .
    available . . . for use in the event of an emergency,” see, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 871(b) (per-
    mitting the commutation of certain court-martial sentences “[i]n time of . . . national
    5
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 40
    emergency”); and (as we have said), under section 1621(b) of the NEA, the President
    must “declare[] a national emergency” in order to invoke a national emergency statute.
    Accordingly, section 1631 provides that the President and other officers cannot exer-
    cise powers or authorities conferred by a national emergency statute “unless and until
    the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other
    officers will act.” 50 U.S.C. § 1631.
    Finally, 50 U.S.C. § 1641 states that “[w]hen the President declares a national
    emergency, or Congress declares war,” the President and Executive agencies must
    maintain and transmit to Congress all rules, regulations, and significant orders “is-