Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] the existence of any declaration of national emergency in effect on September 14,
    1976,” the date of the statute’s enactment. 50 U.S.C. § 1601. Title I thus has limited
    continuing application.
    Title II of the NEA—which consists of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1621 and 1622—pre-
    scribes rules for the declaration and termination of national emergencies. Section
    1621(a) grants the President authority to “declare [a] national emergency” with
    respect to statutes “authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emer-
    gency, of any special or extraordinary power.” 
    Id. § 1621(a);
    see also 
    id. (requir- ing
    that such a declaration be transmitted to Congress and published in the Federal
    Register). Section 1621(b) states that “[a]ny provisions of law conferring powers
    and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and
    remain in effect (1) only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of
    this section), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accord-
    ance with [the NEA].” 
    Id. § 1621(b).
    Section 1622 provides that the President or
    Congress may terminate “[a]ny national emergency declared by the President in
    accordance with [the NEA],” and that such an emergency shall in any event “ter-