Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] national emergency statute for use in the event of a national emergency may be
    exercised, 
    id. § 1621(b)
    .
    It follows from this conclusion that the other forward-looking provisions of the
    NEA also apply to national emergency statutes. This is because each of those pro-
    visions is expressly tied to the declaration of a national emergency under section
    1621 or to the statutory powers or authorities triggered by such a declaration. The
    first additional forward-looking provision, 50 U.S.C. § 1622, states that the Presi-
    dent or Congress may terminate “[a]ny national emergency declared by the Presi-
    dent in accordance with” title II of the NEA, and that upon such termination “any
    powers or authorities exercised by reason of said emergency shall cease to be exer-
    cised.” 
    Id. § 1622(a).
    Section 1621 forms part of title II of the NEA, and, as we have
    just discussed, section 1621(b) requires the President to “declare[]” a national emer-
    gency “in accordance with” section 1621(a) before any powers and authorities con-