Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 40
    emergency”); and (as we have said), under section 1621(b) of the NEA, the President
    must “declare[] a national emergency” in order to invoke a national emergency statute.
    Accordingly, section 1631 provides that the President and other officers cannot exer-
    cise powers or authorities conferred by a national emergency statute “unless and until
    the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other
    officers will act.” 50 U.S.C. § 1631.
    Finally, 50 U.S.C. § 1641 states that “[w]hen the President declares a national
    emergency, or Congress declares war,” the President and Executive agencies must
    maintain and transmit to Congress all rules, regulations, and significant orders “is-
    sued during such emergency or war . . . pursuant to such declarations.” 
    Id. § 1641(a)–(b).
    It also provides that the President must periodically report to Con-
    gress any federal expenditures “directly attributable to the exercise of powers and
    authorities conferred by such declaration.” 
    Id. § 1641(c).
    Because the President
    must declare a national emergency in order to exercise powers or authorities con-
    ferred by a national emergency statute for use in the event of a national emergency,