Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] this section), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accord-
    ance with [the NEA].” 
    Id. § 1621(b).
    Section 1622 provides that the President or
    Congress may terminate “[a]ny national emergency declared by the President in
    accordance with [the NEA],” and that such an emergency shall in any event “ter-
    minate on the anniversary of the declaration of that emergency,” unless the Pres-
    ident timely issues “a notice stating that such emergency is to continue in effect.”
    
    Id. § 1622(a),
    (d). Once a national emergency declared by the President termi-
    nates, “any powers or authorities exercised by reason of said emergency shall
    cease to be exercised.” 
    Id. § 1622(a);
    see also 
    id. (listing three
    exceptions to this
    requirement).
    Titles III and IV—which consist of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1631 and 1641 respectively—
    set forth requirements that the President and other officers must follow once the