Applicability of the National Emergencies Act to Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require the President to Declare a National Emergency ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 1622(a),
    (d). Once a national emergency declared by the President termi-
    nates, “any powers or authorities exercised by reason of said emergency shall
    cease to be exercised.” 
    Id. § 1622(a);
    see also 
    id. (listing three
    exceptions to this
    requirement).
    Titles III and IV—which consist of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1631 and 1641 respectively—
    set forth requirements that the President and other officers must follow once the
    President has declared a national emergency. Section 1631 provides that “[w]hen
    the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made availa-
    ble by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and
    until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he,
    or other officers will act.” 
    Id. § 1631.
    Section 1641 states that “[w]hen the President
    declares a national emergency, or Congress declares war,” the President and each
    executive agency must maintain a file and index of, and transmit to Congress, cer-
    2
    Applicability of the National Emergencies Act