Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards for Information Concerning the Whereabouts of Indicted Drug Traffickers ( 1989 )
[…] Operation PALADIN would be aimed also at heightening public aware ness of the identities of international drug kingpins. This would be accomplished by maximizing media exposure, including newspapers, television, magazines and posters. II. Statutes Expressly Authorizing Rewards Several statutes authorize the payment of rewards for information leading to the arrest or capture of various law violators. None of these statutes, however, authorizes the Customs Service to offer such pay ments. The only statutory authority relating to reward offers that expressly includes the Customs Service is
19 U.S.C. § 1619. That provi sion, however, only authorizes payments to persons who seize items sub ject to seizure and forfeiture or who furnish information “concerning ... any fraud upon the customs revenue, or ... [a] violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws ... [which] leads to a recovery of ... any duties withheld, or ... [of] any fine, penalty, or forfeiture incurred.”2