Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards for Information Concerning the Whereabouts of Indicted Drug Traffickers ( 1989 )
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 2708(c). Any award made must be reported to Congress within 30 days.
22 U.S.C. § 2708(h) 8 21 U.S C § 886(a) authorizes the Attorney General to pay any person “from funds appropnated for the Drug Enforcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate ” The subchapter referenced in this section is sub chapter I, “Control and Enforcement,” chapter 13 (“Drug Abuse Prevention and Control”) of title 21, United States Code. 149 III. Inherent Authority to Use General Appropriations We also conclude that the Customs Service is not authorized to fund