Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards for Information Concerning the Whereabouts of Indicted Drug Traffickers ( 1989 )
[…] Not more than $25,000 shall be expended for infor mation or capture of any one person. (b) The Attorney General each year may spend not more than $10,000 for services or informa tion looking toward the apprehension of narcotic law violators who are fugitives from justice 4 The Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund is available to the Attorney General for the purpose of the “payment of awards Tor information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal drug laws of the United States,” 28 U S C. § 524(c)(1)(B), and the “payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U S.C. 800 el seq.') or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 el seq ), at the discretion of the Attorney General.”
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C). 148 violations of the drug laws.4 A third statute that authorizes the offer of rewards for information is chapter 204 of title 18, United States Code.