Authority of the Customs Service to Offer Rewards for Information Concerning the Whereabouts of Indicted Drug Traffickers ( 1989 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3059, which authorizes the payment of rewards for information leading to the capture of anyone charged with violating a federal criminal law, is administered by the Attorney General, not the Customs Service.3 The same is true of
28 U.S.C. § 524(c), which establishes the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund, which is available to the Attorney General for payments for information relating to 2 The reward “may not exceed $250,000 for any case * 19 U S.C. § 1619(c) 3 18 U S.C § 3059 provides: (a)(1) There is authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not other wise appropriated, the sum of $25,000 as a reward or rewards for the capture of anyone who is charged with violation of criminal laws of the United States . . and an equal amount as a reward or rewards for information leading to the arrest of any such person, to be apportioned and expended in the discretion of, and upon such conditions as may be imposed by, the Attorney General of the United States. Not more than $25,000 shall be expended for infor mation or capture of any one person. (b) The Attorney General each year may spend not more than $10,000 for services or informa tion looking toward the apprehension of narcotic law violators who are fugitives from justice 4 The Department of Justice Asset Forfeiture Fund is available to the Attorney General for the purpose of the “payment of awards Tor information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal drug laws of the United States,” 28 U S C. § 524(c)(1)(B), and the “payment of awards for