•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] into the Fund.
    12
    Whether Postal Employees Are Entitled to FERS Service Credit When USPS Has Not Made Contributions
    that the remedy for the Postal Service’s failure to meet its obligations would be to deny
    employees the service credit that the statute contemplates they will earn.
    We agree with OPM that Congress was concerned with the fiscal management of the
    Fund. But “ensur[ing] a fully funded and financially sound retirement benefits plan for Federal
    employees,” Pub. L. No. 99-335, § 100A(2), 100 Stat. at 516 (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8401 note),
    was only one of several congressional purposes in enacting FERS. Among other things,
    Congress also enacted FERS to establish a new retirement plan “to assist in building a quality
    career work force in the Federal Government.” 
    Id. § 100A(5).
    That goal could well be
    subverted if Congress were to create a retirement system in which employees’ retirement
    benefits could be diminished or stripped away by their agencies’ failure to pay the statutorily
    required contributions into the Fund.