•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] OPM states that its “longstanding interpretation of the statute,” as codified in its
    regulations, provides that “in order for an employee to be covered under FERS, an agency must
    make the periodic contributions to the Retirement Fund that are required by law.” OPM Mem.
    at 2. OPM does not claim that FERS expressly provides that employer contributions are a
    necessary precondition for employee coverage or that employees shall not receive service credit
    for periods in which their employing agencies fail to make employer contributions. Instead,
    OPM points out that section 8423 of FERS mandates that USPS must make contributions to the
    Fund on behalf of employees covered by FERS. See 5 U.S.C. § 8423(a)(1) (“[e]ach employing
    agency having any employees . . . subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund” an
    amount that is based on the normal-cost percentage set by OPM) (emphasis added)). And while
    section 8423 does not expressly make the mandatory employer contributions a precondition to
    employee eligibility, in OPM’s view, the relevant OPM regulation does: