•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] by FERS. OPM Mem. at 1; USPS Mem. at 2. The Postal Service is continuing to withhold
    employee deductions from basic pay; it also continues to make its automatic and matching
    contributions to the TSP accounts of FERS employees and to remit those contributions, along
    2010). For the first pay period commencing on or after October 1, 2011, the normal cost percentage for most
    employees rose to 12.7 percent. Federal Employees’ Retirement System; Normal Cost Percentages, 76 Fed. Reg.
    32,242, 32,243 (June 3, 2011).
    7
    Section 8422(a) requires that “[t]he employing agency shall deduct and withhold from basic pay of each
    employee . . . a percentage of basic pay . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8422(a)(1). Thus, so long as the individual is an
    “employee,” see 
    id. § 8401(11),
    and is not otherwise excluded from coverage under the statute, see 
    id. § 8402