•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] be considered ‘covered’ by FERS and credited for their service if their employing agencies did
    not make the requisite contribution[s] to the Fund.” 
    Id. But, of
    course, Congress did require
    employing agencies to make specified contributions to the Fund, and the Postal Service is legally
    obligated to do so. See supra pp. 3-4, 7-8. The question here is only whether Congress intended
    13
    For similar reasons, we do not find Congress’s treatment of reemployed annuitants in 5 U.S.C. § 8468,
    on which the Postal Service relies, see USPS Mem. at 6-7, particularly illuminating. In language added to that
    section after the enactment of FERS, the statute provides that, with certain exceptions, if the annuitant becomes
    reemployed, “deductions for the Fund shall be withheld from the annuitant’s pay under section 8422(a) and
    contributions under section 8423 shall be made.” 5 U.S.C. § 8468(a) (2006). The Postal Service makes much of the
    fact that a subsequent subsection provides that if an annuitant “subject to deductions under the second sentence of