•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] Service’s failure to remit the required contributions by depriving employees of accrued service
    credit—is foreclosed by the statute.
    III.
    A.
    “We begin with the text of the statute.” Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics
    Corp., 
    131 S. Ct. 1325
    , 1331 (2011). Section 8410 of FERS, which governs eligibility, provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an employee or Member must complete
    at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an
    annuity under this subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8410. Central to resolving this controversy is section
    8411, which governs creditable service. It provides that “[t]he total service of an employee . . .
    is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of
    a month, if any.” 
    Id. § 8411(a)(1).
    Section 8411 further specifies, in relevant part, that for
    purposes of FERS, “creditable service of an employee . . . includes . . . employment as an
    employee . . . after December 31, 1986.” 
    Id. § 8411(b),
    (b)(1). These provisions are not vague