•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] the statute which states that each of these requirements is essential to ‘coverage,’ when read as
    a whole, it was clearly reasonable for OPM to make coverage dependent upon compliance with
    all of the statutory requirements.” 
    Id. at 6.
    In OPM’s view, section 842.103 makes “clear” that
    5
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 36
    “to be ‘covered by FERS’ an individual must not only have deductions withheld from their
    pay—their employing agency must make the necessary contributions” as well. 
    Id. at 5-6.
    On its face, section 842.103 is not as free from ambiguity as OPM suggests. In
    particular, the last sentence in the provision states that “[e]xcept as provided in § 842.104 and
    as excluded by § 842.105, an employee or Member is covered by FERS,” 5 C.F.R. § 842.103,
    language that appears to define coverage under FERS without making employer contributions a
    prerequisite. We do not think that the ambiguity in this language can be resolved by examining