•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] benefits under FERS are both covered by and accrue service credit under the statute
    notwithstanding the Postal Service’s failure to make its employer contributions pursuant to
    5 U.S.C. § 8423. Thus, OPM’s interpretation of FERS—that OPM can address the Postal
    Service’s failure to remit the required contributions by depriving employees of accrued service
    credit—is foreclosed by the statute.
    III.
    A.
    “We begin with the text of the statute.” Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics
    Corp., 
    131 S. Ct. 1325
    , 1331 (2011). Section 8410 of FERS, which governs eligibility, provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an employee or Member must complete
    at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an
    annuity under this subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8410. Central to resolving this controversy is section
    8411, which governs creditable service. It provides that “[t]he total service of an employee . . .
    is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of
    a month, if any.”