•         WHETHER POSTAL EMPLOYEES ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE
[…] for such service as specified under section 8334(g) or another statute). And, for the same reasons that an agency
    error may not affect the employee’s entitlement to coverage, a willful agency refusal to make the required employee
    deductions likewise may not affect that entitlement. For the reasons stated in the text, however, we need not decide
    the circumstances, if any, in which an employing agency’s failure to make the employee deductions and deposit
    them into the Fund would affect an employee’s coverage and accrual of service under FERS.
    10
    Section 8411(b)(3), with the introductory language in section 8411(b), provides:
    For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member includes . . .
    (3) except as provided in subsection (f) or (h), any civilian service (performed before January 1,
    1989, other than any service under paragraph (1) or (2)) which, but for the amendments made by
    subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 202 of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of
    1986, would be creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without
    regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the
    individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service involved, or any
    requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the official by whom such individual is
    paid of such individual's desire to become subject to such subchapter) . . . .
    5 U.S.C. § 8411(b), (b)(3). Section 8411(f)(2) prohibits an employee from receiving “credit under this chapter for
    any service described in subsection (b)(3) for which retirement deductions under subchapter III of chapter 83 have
    not been made, unless such employee or Member deposits an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such
    service, with interest.” 
    Id. § 8411(f)(2).
    Section 8411(f)(1) requires an employee who has received a refund of
    CSRS retirement deductions for service described in subsections (b)(2) or (b)(3) to “deposit[] an amount equal to
    1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest,” as a condition of receiving credit for such service. 
    Id. § 8411(f)(1).
              The Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs released a Committee Print in October 1986, four months
    after the enactment of FERS, that set out a detailed section-by-section analysis of the statute.