•     APPLICABILITY OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
[…] See 3 C.F.R. §§ 196, 201 (2009). None of the 2008 amendments is
    germane to our analysis here.
    6
    Eligibility for access to classified information—i.e., having a security clearance—does not mean that
    an employee will necessarily be afforded access to such information. Both Executive Order 12968 and the
    Department’s regulations provide that eligibility for access is merely one prerequisite to actual access. In particular,
    an employee may not be provided access to such information without a demonstrated “need-to-know,” see Exec.
    Order No. 12968, § 1.2(a) & (c)(2), 3 C.F.R. at 392; 28 C.F.R. § 17.41(a)(2), and agencies must “ensure that access
    to classified information by each employee is clearly consistent with the interests of the national security,” Exec.
    Order No. 12968, § 1.2(b), 3 C.F.R. at 392; accord 28 C.F.R. § 17.41(c).
    3
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35
    
    Id. § 17.47(b).
    Thereafter, the employee must be provided a written notice of the results of the