•     APPLICABILITY OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
[…] Id. The ARC’s
    decision
    is final unless the Attorney General requests a recommendation from the ARC and “personally
    exercises appeal authority.” 
    Id. § 17.15(a).
    II.
    Because the ARC is composed of three high-ranking Department officials or their
    designees and its decisions are final unless the Attorney General personally exercises appeal
    authority over them, an ARC adjudication challenging revocation of a security clearance takes
    place before a “department, officer[s], . . . or other authority of the United States.” 50 U.S.C.
    § 1806(c); see 28 U.S.C. § 501 (2006) (“[t]he Department of Justice is an executive department
    of the United States”); see also Dong v. Smithsonian Inst., 
    125 F.3d 877
    , 881 (D.C. Cir. 1997)
    (“At the very least . . . it seems logical that for an entity to be an authority of the government
    it must exercise some governmental authority.”) (emphasis omitted); Webster’s Third New