•     APPLICABILITY OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
[…] States, against an aggrieved person, any information obtained or derived from
    an electronic surveillance of that aggrieved person pursuant to the authority of
    this subchapter, the Government shall, prior to the trial, hearing, or other
    proceeding or at a reasonable time prior to an effort to so disclose or so use
    that information or submit it in evidence, notify the aggrieved person and the
    court or other authority in which the information is to be disclosed or used that
    the Government intends to so disclose or so use such information.
    50 U.S.C. § 1806(c). Section 106(e), in turn, provides that the aggrieved person “may move
    to suppress the evidence obtained or derived from such electronic surveillance on the grounds
    that—(1) the information was unlawfully acquired; or (2) the surveillance was not made in
    conformity with an order of authorization or approval.” 
    Id. § 1806(e).
    You have asked us to assume, for purposes of our analysis, that a Department component
    has revoked an employee’s security clearance; that the loss of security clearance caused the