•     APPLICABILITY OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
[…] FISA,12 and to regulate the terms of federal employment,13 does, as a general matter, permit
    We note, however, that if the aggrieved person moves the relevant authority to suppress evidence or information
    obtained or derived from such electronic surveillance pursuant to section 106(e), section 106(f) authorizes the
    Attorney General to file an affidavit under oath to the district court in the same district as the authority stating
    “that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f)
    (2006). If the Attorney General files such an affidavit, the district court is to “review in camera and ex parte the
    application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether
    the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” Id.; see also 
    id. § 1801(g)
    (2006)
    (defining “Attorney General” for purposes of FISA to include the Attorney General (or the Acting Attorney
    General); the Deputy Attorney General; and, upon designation by the Attorney General, the Assistant Attorney