•     APPLICABILITY OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
[…] constitutional questions if such notice would require disclosure of sensitive national security information
    protected by executive privilege.
    June 3, 2011
    MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE CHAIR AND
    MEMBERS OF THE ACCESS REVIEW COMMITTEE
    Section 106(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”), 50 U.S.C.
    § 1806(c) (2006), requires the Government to notify an “aggrieved person”—that is, a person
    who was the target of electronic surveillance or whose communications or activities were subject
    to electronic surveillance, see 
    id. § 1801(k)—whenever
    the Government intends to use “against”
    that person any information “obtained or derived from [such] electronic surveillance of that
    aggrieved person” in any “trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, department,
    officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States.” You have asked
    whether this notification requirement applies when the Department of Justice intends to use
    information obtained from such electronic surveillance against an aggrieved person in an
    adjudication before the Access Review Committee (“ARC”) concerning the Department’s