Whether Subsection 104(b)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations ( 2009 )
[…] 104(b)(4) indicates that it does not include money. See, e.g., King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 
    502 U.S. 215
    , 221 (1991) (“the meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context”); 
    id. (“Words are
    not pebbles in alien juxtaposition; they have only a communal existence; and not
    only does the meaning of each interpenetrate the other, but all in their aggregate take their
    purport from the setting in which they are used.”) (quoting NLRB v. Federbush Co., 
    121 F.2d 954
    , 957 (2d Cir. 1941) (L. Hand, J.)). Section 104 is not a general gift acceptance provision that
    permits an agency to accept donations for any authorized purpose. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 568
    (2006) (titled “Acceptance of donations by Secretary” and providing that “[t]he Secretary of
    Labor is authorized to accept, in the name of the Department of Labor, and employ or dispose of
    in furtherance of authorized activities of the Department of Labor, during the fiscal year ending
    4
    Whether Subsection 104(b)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations
    September 30, 1995, and each fiscal year thereafter, any money or property, real, personal, or
    mixed, tangible or intangible, received by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise”). Rather, it permits
    acquisition of property only in order to facilitate a particular activity, namely, research to control
    air pollution resulting from the combustion of fuels. And consistent with that focused purpose,