Whether Subsection 104(b)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations ( 2009 )
[…] bequest, or otherwise”); 29 U.S.C. § 568 (2006) (authorizing the Secretary of Labor to accept
    and employ “any money or property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, received by
    gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise”); 29 U.S.C. § 2939(b) (2006) (same); 22 U.SC. § 2056(b)
    (2006) (authorizing the Secretary of State to “accept from public and private sources money and
    3
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33
    property” as “gifts, bequests, and devises”); 42 U.S.C. § 2476b(a) (2006) (authorizing the
    Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to “accept gifts and
    donations of services, money, and real, personal, tangible, and intangible property”); and 42
    U.S.C. § 7705c(a) (2006) (authorizing the Director of the Federal Emergency Management
    Agency to “accept and use bequests, gifts, or donations of services, money, or property”).
    These statutes, by specifically referencing “money” in addition to “property,” demonstrate