Whether Subsection 104(b)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations ( 2009 )
[…] Moreover, even when Congress uses a general term, such as “any property,” to
    characterize the types of property that an agency may receive, it sometimes spells out in a related
    statutory provision that money is among the types of property the agency may receive. See, e.g.,
    28 U.S.C. § 524(d)(1) & (2) (2006) (authorizing the Attorney General to “accept, hold,
    administer, and use gifts, devises, and bequests of any property or services,” and subsequently
    specifying how “[g]fits, devises, and bequests of money” shall be deposited in the Treasury and
    appropriated); 7 U.S.C. §§ 2264 & 2265 (2006) (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to
    “accept, receive, hold, and administer on behalf of the United States gifts, bequests, or devises
    of real and personal property . . . for the benefit of the National Agricultural Library,” and
    subsequently specifying how “[a]ny gift of money accepted pursuant to the authority” shall be
    deposited in the Treasury and appropriated). These statutes show both that Congress has more
    than one way to indicate expressly that money is among the types of “property” that an agency