Whether Subsection 104(b)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations ( 2009 )
[…] Agency to “accept and use bequests, gifts, or donations of services, money, or property”).
    These statutes, by specifically referencing “money” in addition to “property,” demonstrate
    that Congress does not assume that the term “property” necessarily includes money or funds.
    Moreover, even when Congress uses a general term, such as “any property,” to
    characterize the types of property that an agency may receive, it sometimes spells out in a related
    statutory provision that money is among the types of property the agency may receive. See, e.g.,
    28 U.S.C. § 524(d)(1) & (2) (2006) (authorizing the Attorney General to “accept, hold,
    administer, and use gifts, devises, and bequests of any property or services,” and subsequently
    specifying how “[g]fits, devises, and bequests of money” shall be deposited in the Treasury and
    appropriated); 7 U.S.C. §§ 2264 & 2265 (2006) (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to