Whether Subsection 104(b)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations ( 2009 )
[…] Operator Corp. v. FERC, 
    372 F.3d 395
    , 400-401
    (D.C. Cir. 2004) (rejecting agency’s interpretation, and concluding that “practice” in section 206
    of the Federal Power Act is not ambiguous when considered in context). Here, we think
    applying traditional tools of statutory construction demonstrates that “other property” in
    subsection 104(b)(4) is not ambiguous.
    First, Congress has passed many statutes that authorize an agency to receive gifts of
    “money” in addition to authorizing the agency to receive gifts of “property.” See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.
    § 2601(a) (2006) (authorizing the Secretary of Defense or Homeland Security to “accept, hold,
    administer, and spend any gift, devise, or bequest of real property, personal property, or
    money”); 22 U.S.C. § 2395(d) (2006) (authorizing the President to accept “gifts, devises,
    bequests, grants, etc.” of “money, funds, property, and services of any kind”); 22 U.S.C.
    § 2455(f) (2006) (authorizing the President to accept and use contributions of “funds, property,