•   THE ATTORNEY GENERAL’S AUTHORITY IN CERTIFYING WHETHER
[…] Mar. 2, 2006) (statement of sponsor Sen. Kyl),
    but to leave wholly within the discretion of the beneficiary States themselves the determination
    of a critical substantive criterion upon which eligibility under this framework depends. Thus,
    concerns about statutory anomalies do not provide a necessary reason to construe section 2265
    as compelling the approach adopted in the 2008 final rule.
    7
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33
    Finally, the preamble to the 2008 final rule relied on the fact that the 2006 amendments to
    AEDPA added a provision (section 2265(a)(3)) providing that “[t]here are no requirements for
    certification or for application of [chapter 154] other than those expressly stated in [chapter
    154].” 73 Fed. Reg. at 75,331. The text of section 2265(a)(3) does not, however, compel the
    limited view of the Attorney General’s interpretive authority that the 2008 final rule adopted.