•   THE ATTORNEY GENERAL’S AUTHORITY IN CERTIFYING WHETHER
[…] Reg.
    at 75,339, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 26.22(d) (example 4). The Rule did not explain why this “bar-licensed” standard
    would not suffice, nor why it might be different in kind from other minimal standards that a State could establish
    and still qualify for certification.
    4
    Certification of State Compliance with Requirements for
    Appointment of Competent Postconviction Counsel in Capital Cases
    The preamble defended this conclusion primarily by referring to the relationship between
    section 2265(a)(1)(A) and section 2265(a)(1)(C). The former provision requires the Attorney
    General to determine whether a State has “established a mechanism for the appointment,
    compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in State
    postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have been sentenced to death.”
    The latter provision requires the Attorney General to determine “whether the State provides
    standards of competency for the appointment of counsel in proceedings described in
    subparagraph (A).” The preamble to the 2008 final rule reasoned that “[i]n context, the phrase