•   THE ATTORNEY GENERAL’S AUTHORITY IN CERTIFYING WHETHER
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2262-2264,
    2266 (2000); Spears v. Stewart, 
    283 F.3d 992
    , 1009 (9th Cir. 2002). When Congress amended chapter 154 in 2006,
    see infra at 3, it changed these advantages slightly in ways that are not relevant here.
    3
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33
    These substantive requirements for Attorney General certification are, for all purposes relevant
    here, identical to the requirements for entitlement to expedited habeas procedures codified in the
    pre-2006 version of the statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2261(b) (2000). The amended version of 28
    U.S.C. § 2265(a)(3) (2006), unlike the pre-2006 law, further specifies that “[t]here are no
    requirements for certification or for application of [chapter 154] other than those expressly stated
    in [chapter 154].” And 28 U.S.C. § 2265(b) authorizes the Attorney General to prescribe
    regulations to implement the certification process.
    Underscoring the changed role of the federal habeas courts in the new chapter 154