Designating an Acting Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] Act is not the “exclusive means” for the temporary designation of an
    acting official, but that it remains available as an option to the President.
    We reach the same conclusion here: Section 508 does not limit the Presi-
    dent’s authority to invoke the Vacancies Reform Act to designate an
    Acting Attorney General.
    We previously concluded that section 508 does not prevent the Presi-
    dent from relying upon the Vacancies Reform Act to determine who will
    be the Acting Attorney General. Although the Vacancies Reform Act,
    2 Under 28 U.S.C. § 508(a), in the case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General,
    “the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the
    purpose of [the Vacancies Reform Act] the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant
    to the Attorney General.” If the offices of Attorney General and Deputy Attorney General
    are both vacant, “the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General,” and
    “[t]he Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys