Designating an Acting Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] as the agency head, even though that official is not Senate-confirmed.
    See 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he Secretary [of Education]
    shall designate the order in which other officials of the Department shall
    act for and perform the functions of the Secretary . . . in the event of
    vacancies in both” the Secretary and Deputy Secretary positions); 31
    U.S.C. § 502(f ) (providing that the President may designate “an officer of
    the Office [of Management and Budget] to act as Director”); 38 U.S.C.
    § 304 (providing that the Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs serves as
    Acting Secretary “[u]nless the President designates another officer of the
    Government”); 42 U.S.C. § 7132(a) (providing that “[t]he Secretary [of
    Energy] shall designate the order in which the Under Secretary and other
    officials shall act for and perform the functions of the Secretary . . . in the
    event of vacancies in both” the Secretary and Deputy Secretary positions);
    49 U.S.C. § 102(e) (providing that the Secretary of Transportation shall
    establish an order of succession that includes Assistant Secretaries who
    are not Senate-confirmed for instances in which the offices of the Secre-