Designating an Acting Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] See Case of Colonel Gates, 11 Op. Att’y Gen. 70, 70 (1864) (noting that
    9 This list is almost certainly under-inclusive because the published sources we have
    located identify only those who were Acting Attorney General during a period between
    the resignation of one Attorney General and the appointment of his successor. They do
    not identify individuals who may have performed the functions and duties of Attorney
    General when an incumbent Attorney General was temporarily unavailable on account
    of an absence or sickness that would now trigger either 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) or 5 U.S.C.
    § 3345(a).
    10 In 1868, Congress created two new Assistant Attorneys General positions to be “ap-
    pointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” and specified
    that those positions were “in lieu of,” among others, “the assistant attorney-general now
    provided for by law,” which was “abolished” effective on July 1, 1868. Act of June 25,
    1868, ch. 71, § 5, 15 Stat. 75, 75. A few weeks later, Ashton was confirmed by the Senate