agreement ending the hostage crisis. Dames & Moore v. Reagan,
[…] would prove detrimental to the United States, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2402(2)(B), and which pertain to
    “militarily critical goods and technologies,” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2404(d)(1). The Secretary cannot require
    a validated license unless (A) the export is restricted under a multilateral agreement; (B) with respect
    to the export, other nations do not possess capabilities comparable to those of the United States; or (C)
    the United States is seeking agreement of other suppliers to apply comparable controls 50 U.S.C.
    App. § 2404(e)(2). If the President determines that goods or technology are available from foreign
    sources so that a specific licensing requirement would be ineffective, he may still impose controls if he
    finds that “the absence o f export controls    . would prove detrimental to the national security of the
    United States ” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2404(f)(1).
    Short supply controls are used “ to restrict the export of goods where necessary to protect the
    domestic economy from the excessive drain of scarce materials and to reduce the senous inflationary
    impact of foreign demand ” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2402(2)(C)