Disclosure of Court-Authorized Interceptions of Wire Communications to Congressional Committees ( 1980 )
[…] Third, providing Congress with information in ap propriate instances in order to help facilitate its constitutionally man dated legislative role is part of the legal obligation of the Executive Branch to help achieve a mutual accommodation of the two branches’ functional needs for information. U.S. v. American Telephone and Tele graph Co.,
567 F. 2d 121(D.C. Cir. 1977). We should not lightly assume that Congress has proscribed our participation in what otherwise would be a constitutionally mandated effort at cooperation.1 It should be noted that, although §2517(2) authorizes the use of the contents of intercepted communications “to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of [the] official duties” of an investigative or law enforcement officer, this section does not require automatic compliance with the requests of legislative committees and, on its face, mandates a finding by a disclosing officer that the requested disclosure would be “appropriate to the proper performance of . . .