ruling Roe v. Wade,
[…] ruling Roe v. Wade, 
    410 U.S. 113
     (1973), 1 you have asked for this Of-
    fice’s view on whether section 1461 of title 18 of the United States Code
    prohibits the mailing of mifepristone and misoprostol, two prescription
    drugs that are commonly used to produce abortions, 2 among other purpos-
    es. Memorandum for Christopher Schroeder, Assistant Attorney General,
    Office of Legal Counsel, from Thomas J. Marshall, General Counsel,
    United States Postal Service, Re: Request for an Interpretation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1461
    , at 1 (July 1, 2022) (“USPS Request”). Originally enacted
    as part of the Comstock Act of 1873, section 1461 currently declares
    “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing
    abortion,” as well as “[e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medi-
    cine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to
    lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion,” to be “nonmailable
    matter” that the United States Postal Service (“USPS”) may not lawfully
    deliver. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1461
    .
    We conclude that section 1461 does not prohibit the mailing, or the de-
    livery or receipt by mail, of mifepristone or misoprostol where the sender