ruling Roe v. Wade,
[…] [e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is
    advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or
    apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.”
    Id.; see also 
    39 U.S.C. § 3001
    (a) (likewise declaring such matter to be
    “nonmailable”). Section 1461 further makes it a felony to “knowingly
    use[] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of any
    such things, or to “knowingly cause[]” them “to be delivered by mail
    according to the direction thereon.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1461
    . In addition, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1462
     imposes two other, related prohibitions: it makes it unlaw-
    ful to bring those same things “into the United States, or any place subject
    to the jurisdiction thereof,” and it prohibits the knowing use of “any
    intended or adapted for any indecent or immoral use or nature”; and “any article or thing
    designed or intended for the prevention of conception or procuring of abortion.” 1873 Act