ruling Roe v. Wade,
[…] In 1915, in Bours v. United States, 
    229 F. 960
     (7th Cir. 1915), the U.S.
    Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit reversed the conviction of a
    doctor who had mailed a letter addressing how a woman might procure an
    “operation” from him. The court noted that Congress enacted the provi-
    sion that is now section 1461 pursuant to its “national power of control-
    ling the mails” and held that, “[i]n applying the national statute to an
    alleged offensive use of the mails at a named place, it is immaterial what
    7 The importation prohibition—along with 
    19 U.S.C. § 1305
     (prohibiting the importa-
    tion into the United States of “any drug or medicine or any article whatever for causing
    unlawful abortion”)—derives from section 3 of the original 1873 Act, see § 3, 17 Stat. at
    599. The common-carrier prohibitions derive from an 1897 law extending the mailing
    prohibitions of the original Comstock Act to common carriers. See Act of Feb. 8, 1897,
    ch. 172, 
    29 Stat. 512
    .
    5