ruling Roe v. Wade,
[…] include that prohibition when it comprehensively enacted title 18 into positive law in
    1948. See 
    Pub. L. No. 80-772, § 21
    , 
    62 Stat. 683
    , 864 (1948) (repealing, inter alia, 
    18 U.S.C. § 512
     (1946)).
    Section 2 of the Act, which eventually became codified as section 1461, criminalized
    the mailing of, inter alia, “obscene, lewd, or lascivious” writings; “any article or thing
    3
    
    46 Op. O.L.C. __
     (Dec. 23, 2022)
    1971. See 
    Pub. L. No. 91-662, 84
     Stat. 1973 (1971) (discussed infra Part
    I.C).
    In its current form, section 1461, which is derived from section 2 of the
    1873 Act, begins by declaring “[e]very obscene, lewd, lascivious, inde-
    cent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance” to be “non-
    mailable matter” that “shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered
    from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1461
    . The next
    clauses declare nonmailable “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or
    intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and
    [e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is
    advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or
    apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.”
    Id.; see also 
    39 U.S.C. § 3001
    (a) (likewise declaring such matter to be
    “nonmailable”). Section 1461 further makes it a felony to “knowingly
    use[] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of any
    such things, or to “knowingly cause[]” them “to be delivered by mail
    according to the direction thereon.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1461
    . In addition, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1462
     imposes two other, related prohibitions: it makes it unlaw-