naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg,
[…] a consular commission, constitutes designation of the officer as a ‘consular officer’ within the meaning
    of [
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(9)].” 
    22 C.F.R. § 40.1
    (d) (2001).
    11
    In addition, any United States Attorney can file an action in federal court “for the purpose of
    revoking and setting aside the order admitting [a] person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of
    naturalization” previously granted to a person seeking U.S. citizenship. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1451
    (a) (2000).
    Such denaturalization actions are appropriate where “such order and certificate of naturalization were
    illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation,”
    and thus are not directly related to expatriation. 
    Id.
     Nevertheless, expatriation issues have been squarely
    raised during the course of denaturalization proceedings, for example, to explain the circumstances