naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg,
[…] Survey of the Law of Expatriation
    citizenship. See Terrazas, 
    444 U.S. at 263
     (requiring that “the expatriating act [be]
    accompanied by an intent to terminate United States citizenship”). “[B]ecause of
    the precious nature of citizenship, it can be relinquished only voluntarily, and not
    by legislative fiat.” Jolley v. INS, 
    441 F.2d 1245
    , 1248 (5th Cir. 1971).
    Under current federal law, any party claiming that a person has abandoned his
    U.S. citizenship must establish three elements. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
     (2000). First,
    the person must take one of the statutorily enumerated acts of expatriation, such as
    “obtaining naturalization in” or “taking an oath or making an affirmation or other
    formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state” after reaching the age of 18,
    “entering, or serving in, the armed forces of a foreign state . . . engaged in
    hostilities against the United States,” or formal renunciation before an appropriate
    United States official. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
    (a). 7 Second, he must act “voluntarily.”