naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg,
[…] 7
    The statute’s list of acts of expatriation appears to be exhaustive. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1488
     (2000)
    (“The loss of nationality under this part shall result solely from the performance by a national of the
    acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this part.”). But see Kawakita v. United States, 
    343 U.S. 717
    , 731-32 (1952) (declining to resolve whether other acts of expatriation may be available).
    8
    Additional restrictions on expatriation, not apparently relevant here, are enumerated in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1483
     (2000). First, “[e]xcept as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no
    national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the
    United States or any of its outlying possessions, but loss of nationality shall result from the perfor-
    mance within the United States or any of its outlying possessions of any of the acts or the fulfillment of
    any of the conditions specified in this Part if and when the national thereafter takes up a residence
    outside the United States and its outlying possessions.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1483
    (a). Second, “[a] national who
    within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim to United States nationality,
    in such manner as the Secretary of State shall by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have lost
    United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts
    specified in paragraphs (3) and (5) of section 1481(a) of this title.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1483
    (b).
    9
    Federal law establishes two separate mechanisms through which an individual may formally
    renounce U.S. citizenship. First, a citizen may make a formal renunciation of U.S. nationality “before a