naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg,
[…] citizen seeks to establish over the government’s opposition that she expatriated
    herself. As might be suspected, the reason is several million dollars in tax liability,
    which the estate might escape if it could sustain the burden of showing that the
    deceased lost her United States citizenship.”).
    II. Foreign Naturalization or Declaration of Foreign Allegiance
    Under federal law, a U.S. citizen can lose his nationality if he voluntarily
    “obtain[s] naturalization in a foreign state . . . after having attained the age of
    eighteen years.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
    (a)(1). Likewise, a citizen of the United States
    could be expatriated if he voluntarily “tak[es] an oath or mak[es] an affirmation or
    other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision
    thereof, after having attained the age of eighteen years.” 
    Id.
     § 1481(a)(2). In either
    case, however, no loss of citizenship may result unless the citizen acts “with the
    intention of relinquishing United States nationality.” Id. § 1481(a).
    The most common obstacle to expatriation in cases involving foreign naturali-