In Collins v. Yellen,
[…] In 1939, Congress placed the Social Security Board within the Federal
    Security Agency, a now-defunct agency that supervised several govern-
    ment benefits programs. See Reorganization Act of 1939, Pub. L. No.
    76-19, 53 Stat. 561; Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1939, § 202, 3 C.F.R.
    1288, 1290 (1943 Cum. Supp.). In 1946, acting pursuant to statutory
    authority, President Truman abolished the Board and transferred its func-
    tions to the Federal Security Administrator. See Reorganization Plan
    No. 2 of 1946, § 4, 3 C.F.R. 192, 192 (1946 Supp.). In 1953, President
    Eisenhower established within the Department of Health, Education, and
    Welfare (later renamed the Department of Health and Human Services
    (“HHS”)), “a Commissioner of Social Security who shall be appointed by
    the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” who
    “shall perform such functions concerning social security and public wel-
    fare as the Secretary may prescribe.” Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953,
    § 4, 3 C.F.R. 131, 132 (1953).
    In the Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of
    1994, Pub.