In Collins v. Yellen,
[…] power” inquiry). The Commissioner manages the SSA’s massive benefits
    programs and oversees an agency that employs almost sixty-thousand
    government workers. 6 Moreover, the Commissioner makes certifications
    and determinations with respect to program-related trust funds and is one
    5 Indeed, this management role likely occupies more of the Commissioner’s time than
    adjudication. Although the governing regulations authorize the Commissioner to review
    certain adjudicative decisions, see, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 498.222(a), the agency’s adjudicatory
    functions are largely performed by designees of the Commissioner, including Administra-
    tive Law Judges and members of the Appeals Council, see, e.g., id. §§ 404.983, 416.1483.
    6 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 901(b) (“It shall be the duty of the Administration to administer the
    old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program.”), 902(a)(4) (“The Commissioner
    shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the
    Administration, and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities