Congressional Oversight of the White House ( 2021 )
[…] 31 Op. O.L.C. 194
    , 197 (2007). As in the FOIA context, Congress thus
    viewed the advise-and-assist components of the White House as not only
    different from the departments and agencies, but also different from the
    other components of the EOP. See Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in
    Wash. v. Office of Admin., 
    566 F.3d 219
    , 223 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Congress
    has continued to recognize that distinction up to the present day. See, e.g.,
    Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Pub. L. No.
    113-187, § 2(e), 
    128 Stat. 2003
    , 2006–07 (codified at 
    44 U.S.C. § 2209
    )
    (prohibiting “the immediate staff of the President” and any “unit or indi-
    vidual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise
    and assist the President” from sending presidential records using non-
    official electronic message accounts).
    The White House continues to play a unique role in the Executive
    Branch, providing the President with close and confidential advice and
    assistance on a daily basis.