Congressional Oversight of the White House ( 2021 )
[…] The Department of Justice even attempted to bring an analogous suit against the
    19
    House in 1983. See United States v. House of Representatives, 
    556 F. Supp. 150
     (D.D.C.
    1983) (dismissing, on prudential grounds, a suit seeking a declaratory judgment that the
    Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency had lawfully withheld privileged
    documents from Congress).
    48
    Congressional Oversight of the White House
    mands. Congress has the power of the purse, see U.S. Const. art. I, § 9,
    cl. 7 (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence
    of Appropriations made by Law”), as well as the power to impeach and
    remove executive officers, see id. § 2, cl. 5; id. § 3, cls. 6–7, and the
    Senate’s consent is necessary for the appointments of many senior execu-
    tive officers, see id. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. Congress also may press its case