Preemption of State and Local Requirements Under a PREP Act Declaration ( 2021 )
[…] with responding to the crisis. 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6d, 247d-6e. The Act
    authorizes the Secretary, in response to what he determines to be a “public
    health emergency,” to “make a declaration . . . recommending” the use of
    certain “covered countermeasures.” Id. § 247d-6d(b)(1). That declaration
    triggers immunity from suit or liability for “covered person[s],” such as
    manufacturers and health care professionals, for “claims for loss” arising
    from administration or use of the declaration’s recommended counter-
    measures. Id. § 247d-6d(a)(1), (d)(1), (i)(2). 4 The PREP Act also
    preempts “any provision of law or legal requirement that . . . is different
    from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under this section”
    and that is “relate[d] to” those countermeasures. Id. § 247d-6d(b)(8).
    The Secretary’s declaration, as amended, identifies properly trained and
    certified state-licensed pharmacists who order or administer COVID -19