Preemption of State and Local Requirements Under a PREP Act Declaration ( 2021 )
[…] pharmacists in administering covered countermeasures, which must be
    followed by anyone seeking to raise the immunity as a defense to liability
    in a civil action.
    The Act authorizes the Secretary to issue a declaration that “re-
    commend[s]” the use of countermeasures and “stat[es]” that the PREP
    Act’s immunity “is in effect” for those measures. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-
    6d(b)(1). The “covered person[s]” include “qualified person[s] who
    prescribe[], administer[], or dispense[]” those countermeasures. Id.
    §§ 247d-6d(a)(1), 247d-6d(i)(2). The statutory category of “qualified
    person” in turn consists of two key groups: “licensed health profess-
    ional[s]” or other individuals authorized to administer countermeasures
    under state law, or “person[s] within a category of persons so identified
    in a declaration by the Secretary under subsection (b).” Id. § 247d-
    6d(i)(8)(A)–(B). By including two categories of “qualified person[s]”—
    both those professionals who are licensed or otherwise “authorized to”
    7
    45 Op. O.L.C. __ (Jan. 19, 2021)
    dispense countermeasures under state law, and those whom the Secretary