L. No. 89-10, 79 Stat. 27, by the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110, sec. 501, §§ 5201–5211, 115 Stat. 1425, 1788 –1800 (2002). After further amend- ment, the program statute now appears at ESEA §§ 4301– 4311, and is codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 7221–7221j. The statute defines a “charter school” as a “public school” that is “exempt from significant State or local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public schools,” but that is nonetheless “operated under public supervision and direction.” 20 U.S.C. § 7221i(2)(A)–(B). A charter school must be both “nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations” and “not affiliated with a sectarian school or religious institution.”
Id. § 7221i(2)(E). Underthe program, the Depart- ment of Education provides grants to entities such as state educational agencies or charter-school support organizations.
Id. § 7221b(a)–(b).