Obligation of Federal Agencies to Pay Stormwater Assessments Under the Clean Water Act ( 2021 )
[…] stormwater assessments, but is not itself an appropriation. See U.S. Gen-
    eral Accounting Office, GAO-04-261SP, Principles of Federal Appropri-
    ations Law 2–5 (3d ed. 2004) (“Federal Appropriations Law”) (“While
    other forms of budget authority may authorize the incurring of obliga-
    tions, the authority to incur obligations by itself is not sufficient to author-
    ize payments from the Treasury. Thus, at some point if obligations are
    paid, they are paid by and from an appropriation.”) (internal citations
    omitted); 
    31 U.S.C. § 1301
    (d) (2006) (“A law may be construed to make
    an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for
    the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specif-
    ically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be
    made.”). The phrase further can be understood to embody the basic prin-
    ciple that any stormwater assessments paid by federal agencies must come
    from and may not exceed an actual appropriation. See, e.g., Preseault v.
    Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 
    494 U.S. 1