In re Long , 200 F. Supp. 313 ( 1961 )
[…] Petitioner’s witness, Daniel A. Jones, Manager of the Land Office, Bureau of Land Management, Fairbanks, Alaska, testified in substance that Executive Order No. 3797-A was still in full force and effect and that the only modification or amendment thereof was by Public Land Order No. 289, dated July 20, 1945 Petitioner’s Exhibit B), which deleted the following language therefrom:

    “Said lands to be so reserved for six years for classification, examination, and preparation of plans for development and until otherwise ordered by Congress or the President.”

    Section 7421, Title 10 U.S.C.A., provides that:

    “Jurisdiction and control
    “(a) The Secretary of the Navy shall take possession of all properties inside the naval petroleum reserves that are or may become subject to the control of and use by the United States for naval purposes.
    “(b) The Secretary has exclusive jurisdiction and control over those lands inside naval petroleum reserves numbered 1 and 2 that are covered by leases granted under sections 181-184, 185-188, 189-194, 201, 202-209, 211-214, 223, 224-226, 226d, 226e, 227-229a, 241, 251 and 261-263 of title 30, and shall administer those leases. Aug. 10, 1956, c. 1041, 70A Stat. 457.”

    There is nothing in Executive Order 3797-A nor in Section 7421, Title 10 U.S. C.A., which by express words or necessary implication confers exclusive jurisdiction over the lands within Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 4 in the United States of America.