Gladden v. Reigh ( 2019 )
[…] The United States District Court for the District of Alaska is an Article III Court.30 Judge 26 Manzarek, 519 F.3d at 1031 (citing Warren v. Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 328 F.3d 1136, 1139 (9th Cir. 2003)). 27 See Hebbe v. Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Bretz v. Kelman, 773 F.2d 1026, 1027 n.1 (9th Cir. 1985) (en banc)). 28 Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). 29 Gordon v. City of Oakland, 627 F.3d 1092, 1094 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Albrecht v. Lund, 845 F.2d 193, 195 (9th Cir. 1988)). 30 28 U.S.C. § 81A (This statute provides, “Alaska constitutes one judicial district. Court shall be held at Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau, Ketchikan, and Nome.” The statute is found under part “Organization of Courts, ch. 5 “District Courts”). See also Exec. Order No. 10867, 25 Fed.