Inter-Cooperative Exchange v. United States Department of Commerce ( 2019 )
[…] “[C]ourts have agreed that [attorney-client] privilege should not be defeated by some limited circulation beyond the attorney and the person within the group who requested the advice.”129 The agency must show that the confidential information was “circulated no further than among those members of the organization who are authorized to speak or act for the organization in relation to the subject matter of the communication.”130 Here, Ms. Marrinan is a staff economist for the council, to whom Plaintiff’s attorney, Joe Sullivan, specifically reached out to discuss the 126 50 C.F.R. § 600.5(a) (“The Councils are institutions created by Federal law and must conform to the uniform standards established by the Secretary in this part.”). 127 See Dkt. 21-1 at 3. 128 50 C.F.R. § 600.155. See also 50 C.F.R. § 600.135(e) (requiring the council to consult with NOAA Office of General Counsel before closing public meetings). 129 Coastal States Gas Corp. v. Dep’t of Energy, 617 F.2d 854, 863 (D.D.C. 1980). 130 Id.