State of Alaska v. Haaland ( 2020 )
[…] The Improvement Act permits restrictions on compatible uses that are “necessary, reasonable, and appropriate.” 237 The Service explained that the restriction on firearm discharges along the Kenai and Russian rivers was included “to reduce threats to public safety” in the area.238 The 233 Pub. L. No. 105-57 § 9(b), 111 Stat. 1252 (1997) (statutory construction note regarding 16 U.S.C. § 668dd with respect to Alaska). 234 Docket 190 at 55. 235 Pub. L. No. 96-487 § 304(g)(1)(A). 236 Pub. L. No. 105-57 § 9(b), 111 Stat. 1252 (1997) (statutory construction note regarding 16 U.S.C. § 668dd with respect to Alaska). 237 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(D). This provision only applies “when the Secretary determines that a proposed wildlife-dependent recreational use is a compatible use within a refuge . . . .” Id. The Secretary has not determined that brown bear baiting is a compatible use within the Kenai NWR. Thus, this provision does not apply to the bear baiting restriction. 238 81 Fed.