State of Alaska v. Haaland ( 2020 )
[…] L. No. 105-57 § 9(b), 111 Stat. 1252 (1997) (statutory construction note regarding 16 U.S.C. § 668dd with respect to Alaska). 229 See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i) (“Except as provided in clause (iv), the Secretary shall not initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible use and that the use is not inconsistent with public safety. The Secretary may make the determinations referred to in this paragraph for a refuge concurrently with development of a conservation plan under subsection (e).”). See also 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(iii) (“Wildlife-dependent recreational uses may be authorized on a refuge when they are compatible and not inconsistent with public safety.”). Case No. 3:17-cv-00013-SLG (consol.), State of Alaska, et al. v.