Defendants have not shown that Rainbow King, Pilot Furnia, or any other third party, altered the plane in a manner that would allow the substantial alteration defense to apply.51 While overloading the plane, or intervening damage to the plane’s floats, is certainly relevant to other claims and possible defenses in this case, Defendants’ attempt to use the substantial alteration doctrine falls short.52 Defendants 49 6 American Law of Torts § 18:162 (citing Model Uniform Product Liability Act § 112[D][1]); see also Idaho Code Ann. § 6-1405(4)(a) (2020) (“‘Alteration or modification’ occurs when a person or entity other than the product seller changes the design, construction, or formula of the product, or changes or removes warnings or instructions that accompanied or were displayed on the product[.]”). 50 See, e.g., Whitehead v. St.