Before the Court at Docket 37 is Plaintiff Robert Anderson’s motion entitled “Fed.R.Civ.P 5.1(b) Constitutional Question.” Defendant Municipality of Anchorage (the “Municipality”) opposes the motion at Docket 40. Mr. Anderson did not file a reply. For the reasons stated below, the motion is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. Mr. Anderson moves this Court to certify to the Alaska Attorney General that the constitutionality of AS 29.45.130(b) is at issue in this litigation.1 He moves under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1(b), which implements 28 U.S.C. § 2403. Section 2403(b) provides that when “the constitutionality of any statute of [a] State affecting the public interest is drawn into question,” but “to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party,” the court shall certify the question to the State’s 1 See generally Docket 37. attorney general and “permit the State to intervene for the presentation of evidence” and “argument on the question of constitutionality.”