Nanouk v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] It argues that other cleanup standards are “highly relevant to Plaintiff’s nuisance claim and damages,” suggesting that the 4 ppm concentration of soil found on Plaintiff’s property must be considered in the broader context of the various standards when considering now much of a nuisance the contamination was, and what damages may be appropriate.39 37 Docket 316 at 3. 38 Docket 325 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 761.61(a)(4)(i)(B)(2)) (“Bulk PCB remediation wastes may remain at a cleanup site at concentrations >25 ppm and ≤50 ppm if the site is secured by a fence and marked with a sign including the ML mark.”). 39 Docket 325 at 4. Plaintiff’s sole concern about the mention of various PCB cleanup standards is that it “would confuse the issues and mislead the factfinder.”40 As the Court is the factfinder in this matter, Plaintiff’s concern is unnecessary.