Aliant Bank v. Carter , 2015 Ala. LEXIS 160 ( 2015 )
[…] Ali-ant has-failed to deinonstrate that this case fits within the capable-of-repetition-but-evading-review exception to the mootness doctrine.

    Conclusion

    Wé conclude that there is no longer a justiciable controversy between Aliant and the Carters, a fact that renders the case moot. Therefore, this Court does not have jurisdiction over Aliant’s appeal; thus, we dismiss Aliant’s appeal.

    APPEAL DISMISSED.

    MOORE, C.J., and STUART, BOLIN, MURDOCK, MAIN, and WISE, JJ., concur. - SHAW and BRYAN, JJ., concur in the result. -

    . Section 6-9-210 provides:

    "The owner of any judgment entered in any court of this state or of the United States held in this state may file in the office of the judge of probate of any county of this state a certificate of the clerk or register of the court by which the judgment was entered, which certificate shall show the style of the court which entered the judgment, the amount and date thereof, the amount of costs, the names of all parties thereto and the name of the plaintiffs attorney and shall be registered by the judge of probate in a book to be kept by him for that purpose, which said register shall also show the date of the filing of the judgment. Said judge shall make a proper index to said book, which shall also show under the proper letter or letters of the alphabet the names of each and every defendant to said judgment, and such judgments shall be recorded in chronological order of the filing of such judgments. Such certificate shall also show the address of each defendant or respondent, as shown in the court proceedings.”

    . It appears that the Carters were asserting a claim of intentional interference with a contract. See Century 21 Academy Realty, Inc. v.