Cupps v. Mitchell , 2015 Ala. LEXIS 64 ( 2015 )
[…] Conclusion

    For the foregoing reasons, we' grant Officer Brown’s petition for a writ of mandamus and direct the Jefferson Circuit Court to enter a summary judgment for Officer Brown. •

    PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

    MOORE, C.J., and PARKER, SHAW, and WISE, JJ., concur. .

    . The defendants other than Mitchell and Officer Brown have been dismissed from the action.

    . Section 32-5A-7(c), Ala.Code 1975, states that the statutory exemptions in that statute for emergency vehicles "shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of an audible signal meeting the requirements of § 32-5-213[, Ala.Code 1975,] and visual requirements of any laws in this state requiring visual signals on emergency vehicles.”

    . Mitchell was convicted of assault in the first degree and reckless murder for the injuries to David Cupps and the death of Pamela Cupps.

Document Info