Cupps v. Mitchell , 2015 Ala. LEXIS 64 ( 2015 )
[…] Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989).”

    Swan v. City of Hueytown, 920 So.2d 1075, 1077-78 (Ala.2005).

    Discussion

    Officer Brown contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a summary judgment because, he says, he demonstrated that he qualifies for § 6-5-338 immunity and State-agent immunity from civil actions and Cupps failed to present substantial evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Officer Brown is entitled to immunity.

    Section 6-5-338(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

    “Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to'the Constitution or statutes of this state,. ... and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their *503employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violation's of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising but' of his oh her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.”

    In Suttles v. Roy, 75 So.3d 90, 94 (Ala.2010), this Court stated:

    “[P]eace officers are afforded immunity by Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-338(a), and the test for State-agent immunity set forth in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala.2000), as modified , in Hollis v.