Dolgencorp, LLC v. Spence , 2016 Ala. LEXIS 115 ( 2016 )
[…] “ ‘The elements of a cause of action for defamation are: 1) a false and defamatory statement -concerning the plaintiff; 2) an unprivileged communication of that statement to a third party; 3) fault, amounting at least to negligence on the. part of the defendant; and 4) either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm or the existence of special harm caused by-the publication of the statement.’ ”

    Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Smitherman, 872 So.2d 833, 840 (Ala.2003) (quoting McCaig v. Talladega Publ’g Co., 544 So.2d 875, 877 (Ala.1989)), Section 13A-11-161 provides, in pertinent part: “The publication of a fair and impartial report ... of any charge of crime made to any judicial officer or body .., shall be privileged, unless it be proved that the same was published with actual malice.” This Court has explained:

    “Actual malice as used in this statute refers to the common law standard.of malice rather than the constitutional standard of malice as set out in New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 84 S.Ct. 710, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1964).