City of Mobile v. Howard , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 202 ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, although a plaintiff anticipating litigation may request documents or other items of discovery necessary to evaluate his. or her potential claim, the requested records may, nonetheless, be protected from disclosure by other provisions of Alabama law — such as the statutory privilege afforded by § 12-21-3.1, Ala.Code 1975. See Allen v. Barksdale, 32 So.3d 1264, 1270 (Ala.2009) (noting that “there are numerous specific statutes exempting from public inspection certain records”).

    Section 12-21-3.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    “(a) Neither law enforcement investigative reports nor the testimony of a law enforcement officer may be subject to a civil or administrative subpoena except as provided in subsection (c).
    “(b) Law enforcement investigative reports and related investigative material are not public records. Law enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected from disclosure.
    “(c) Under no circumstances may a party to a civil or administrative proceeding discover material which is not authorized discoverable by a defendant in a criminal matter. Noncriminal parties may upon proper motion and order from a court of record: Secure photograph's, documents and tangible 'evidence for examination and copying only by order of a court imposing such conditions and qualifications as may be necessary to protect a chain of custody of evidence; or protect the prosecutors’, law enforcement officers’, or investigators’ work product; or to prevent the loss or destruction of documents, objects,,, or evidence. Such discovery order may be issued by a court of record upon proof by substantial evidence, that the moving party will suffer undue hardship and that the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources.”

    (Emphasis added.)