Elliott v. Montgomery , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 203 ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, Rule 355-8-1-.02 implicitly authorizes a cause of action by a State employee against co-employees based on willful conduct as that term is defined in Rule 355-8-l-.02(c).

    Despite this holding, Montgomery and Rambo argue that this Court should nevertheless affirm the judgment entered by the trial court on other grounds. See, e.g., Tucker v. Nichols, 431 So.2d 1263, 1265 (Ala.1983) (stating that an appellate court “will affirm the judgment appealed from if *669supported on any valid legal ground”). They first argue that Rule 355-8-1-.02 is invalid because, they allege, it violates § 36-29A-4, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that the State program to be developed and implemented by the director of finance “is not governed by or subject to the provisions of Act 92-537, or its successor, otherwise known as the Alabama Workers’ Compensation Law [codified at § 25-5-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975,] or any similar law.”