Elliott v. Montgomery , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 203 ( 2010 )
[…] Montgomery and Rambo argue that the director of finance violated § 36-29A-4 by incorporating large portions of the workers’ compensation statutes into the administrative rules governing the State program when those rules were written. They specifically note that Rule 355-8-l-.02(e), which defines “willful conduct,” is a verbatim copy of § 25-5-11(c), and they argue that this effectively makes the State program subject to the workers’ compensation statutes, in clear violation of § 36-29A-4. We disagree.

    Section 36-29A-1, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

    “The Director of Finance shall have the authority to implement a program to provide compensation for employees of the state and its agencies, departments, boards or commissions who suffer personal injury as a result of accidents arising out of and in the course of their state employment, under such terms and conditions as the Director of Finance shall determine.”