Baldwin County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Montrose Ecor Rouge, L.L.C. , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 206 ( 2010 )
[…] Neither do those sections deprive Montrose of notice as to “what is required in order to lawfully subdivide [its] real property.” See Montrose’s brief, at 43. The Act authorizes the Baldwin County Commission to address the “great financial and economic loss [and] human suffering, caused by floods and flooding” through
*145 regulatory action designed to “guide” and “constrict” development of land-use and development in the unincorporated, flood-prone areas of the county. § 11-19-2. Section 11-19-1(2) of Act defines “flood or flooding” as “[t]he general and temporary condition of partial or complete inundation of normally dry land areas[ ] ... a. [f]rom the overflow of streams, rivers, and other inland waters, or b. [fjrom tidal surges, abnormally high tidal waters, tidal waves, or rising coastal waters resulting from tsunamis, hurricanes, or other severe storms.” (Emphasis added.)