Baldwin County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Montrose Ecor Rouge, L.L.C. , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 206 ( 2010 )
[…] “Each such county commission shall have broad authority to:
“(1) Establish or cause to be established comprehensive land-use and control measures which shall specifically include the control and development of subdivisions in flood-prone areas;
[[Image here]]
“(6) Employ such technical and/or advisory personnel, including the establishment of a county planning commission, as is deemed necessary or expedient; and
“(7) Adopt ordinances for the enforcement of all such regulations.”
§ 11-19-4, Ala.Code 1975: “Land-use and control measures shall provide land-use restrictions based on probable exposure to flooding. Measures specified in this section shall:
“(1) Prohibit inappropriate new construction or substantial improvements in the flood-prone areas;
"... [and]
“(6) Prescribe such additional standards as may be necessary to comply with federal requirements for making flood insurance coverage under the