Baldwin County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Montrose Ecor Rouge, L.L.C. , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 206 ( 2010 )
[…] “(7) Adopt ordinances for the enforcement of all such regulations.”
§ 11-19-4, Ala.Code 1975: “Land-use and control measures shall provide land-use restrictions based on probable exposure to flooding. Measures specified in this section shall:
“(1) Prohibit inappropriate new construction or substantial improvements in the flood-prone areas;
"... [and]
“(6) Prescribe such additional standards as may be necessary to comply with federal requirements for making flood insurance coverage under the
*144 National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 available in this state.”§ 11-19-5, Ala.Code 1975: “In addition to land-use restrictions commensurate with the degree of the flood hazards in various parts of the area, there shall be such subdivision regulations as may be necessary:
“(1) To prevent the inappropriate development of flood-prone lands;
“(2) To encourage the appropriate location and elevation of streets, sewers and water systems and the reservation of adequate and convenient open space for utilities; [and]