Baldwin County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Montrose Ecor Rouge, L.L.C. , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 206 ( 2010 )
[…] § 11-19-2, Ala.Code 1975: “It is the declared purpose of this chapter to provide in each county of this state a comprehensive land-use management plan by:
“(1) Constricting the development of land which is exposed to flood damage in the flood-prone areas;
“(2) Guiding the development of proposed construction away from locations which are threatened by flood hazards;
“(3) Assisting in reducing damage caused by floods; and
“(4) Otherwise improving the long-range management and use of flood-prone areas.”
§ 11-19-3, Ala.Code 1975: “The county commission in each county of this state is hereby authorized and may adopt zoning ordinances and building codes for flood-prone areas which lie outside the corporate limits of any municipality in the county.
“Each such county commission shall have broad authority to:
“(1) Establish or cause to be established comprehensive land-use and control measures which shall specifically include the control and development of subdivisions in flood-prone areas;
[[Image here]]