Baldwin County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Montrose Ecor Rouge, L.L.C. , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 206 ( 2010 )
[…] The Commission’s brief, at 18.
Indeed, the purpose and intent of the Alabama legislature in enacting Title 11, Chapter 19, of the Code of Alabama 1975, entitled “Comprehensive Land-use Management in Flood-prone Areas” (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”), is clearly set forth:
§ 11-19-2, Ala.Code 1975: “It is the declared purpose of this chapter to provide in each county of this state a comprehensive land-use management plan by:
“(1) Constricting the development of land which is exposed to flood damage in the flood-prone areas;
“(2) Guiding the development of proposed construction away from locations which are threatened by flood hazards;
“(3) Assisting in reducing damage caused by floods; and
“(4) Otherwise improving the long-range management and use of flood-prone areas.”