Baldwin County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Montrose Ecor Rouge, L.L.C. , 2010 Ala. LEXIS 206 ( 2010 )
[…] 2 *143 Section § 5.2.2 is similar to § V(B)(1) of the Ordinance at issue in Burrell: it vests in the Commission the authority to “find” that development on land in certain flood-prone areas could “reasonably be harmful to the safety, health, and general welfare of the present or future inhabitants of the subdivision and/or its surrounding areas.” (Emphasis added.)It is undisputed that the bay lots are in a “flood-prone” area, as that term is defined by Ala.Code 1975, § 11-19-1(3) (“Any area with a frequency of inundation of once in 100 years as defined by qualified hydrologists or engineers using methods that are generally accepted by persons engaged in the field of hydrology and engineering.”).