St. John Life Center v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] Salinas, 
    65 F.3d 551
    , 554 (6th Cir. 1995); United States v. Alexander, 
    32 F.3d 1231
    , 1236 (8th Cir. 1994).      By contrast, the forfeiture of the
    instrumentality of a crime is entirely nonpunitive only if it is in the form
    of a traditional civil in rem proceeding -- that is, a proceeding "against
    the [property] itself" that serves a "remedial purpose," neither "designed
    to punish the offender" nor able to be "imposed upon innocent owners."
    United States v. Bajakajian, 
    524 U.S. 321
    , 331-32 (1998).
    The money forfeited here under § 13A-12-30(c) was forfeited as an
    instrumentality of illegal gambling activity. The statute authorizes a
    proceeding against "[m]oney used as bets or stakes in gambling activity
    in violation of this article." § 13A-12-30(c) (emphasis added). In stark
    contrast to the proceeds-forfeiture cases cited by the main opinion, § 13A-
    United States v. Corrado, 
    227 F.3d 543
    , 552, 558 (6th Cir. 2000)
    (explaining how "courts can reduce the forfeiture [of illegal proceeds
    under