St. John Life Center v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] Betancourt, 
    422 F.3d at 250
     (applying 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (a)(1), which
    prescribes the forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from,
    any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly as the result of
    such violation"); One Parcel, 
    128 F.3d at 1395
     (applying 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (a)(6), which authorizes the forfeiture of "all proceeds traceable" to an
    "exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical"); Salinas, 
    65 F.3d at 552, 554
     (same); Alexander, 
    32 F.3d at 1233
     (applying 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    (a)(3), which provides for the forfeiture of "any property constituting,
    or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or
    indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection").
    Rather, by limiting forfeiture to "[m]oney used … in violation of this
    article," § 13A-12-30(c) prescribes the forfeiture of money only when it is
    "the actual means by which an offense was committed" -- that is, an
    5The    Legislature has prohibited this Court from considering