St. John Life Center v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] and not "bets" or "stakes" that are subject to forfeiture under § 13A-12-
    30(c). We also do not see the issue raised elsewhere. " '[I]t is a well-settled
    rule that an appellate court's review is limited to only those issues that
    were raised before the trial court. Issues raised for the first time on
    appeal cannot be considered.' " Neal v. Neal, 
    856 So. 2d 766
    , 778 (Ala.
    2002) (quoting Beavers v. County of Walker, 
    645 So. 2d 1365
    , 1372 (Ala.
    1994)). However, the claimants did argue below that the evidence was
    insufficient.
    Section 13A-12-30 provides that the following are subject to
    forfeiture:
    "(a) Any gambling device or gambling record possessed
    or used in violation of this article [Title 13A, Chapter 12,
    'Gambling Offenses'] is forfeited to the state, and shall by
    court order be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the court
    directs.
    "(b) Any vehicle possessed or used in violation of this
    article may be forfeited to the state and disposed of by court
    order as authorized by law.
    "(c) Money used as bets or stakes in gambling activity in
    15
    SC-2022-0511; SC-2022-0512; SC-2022-0514; SC-2022-0745; SC-2022-