Ex parte TruckMax, Inc., and Babco Engineering, LLC. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS: CIVIL ( 2023 )
[…] Rather, the
    petition concentrates on evidence of Latosha's alleged lack of capacity to
    pursue the action and states that TruckMax is "seeking to add a single
    affirmative defense based on newly-discovered evidence that Latosha
    lacked capacity to sue." Petition at 2.
    4
    SC-2022-0957
    Latosha's previous responses to interrogatories indicating that Latosha
    is Joseph's dependent.
    According to TruckMax, if Latosha is not Joseph's dependent under
    the Act, then she does not have the capacity to pursue claims against
    TruckMax. See § 25-5-11(a), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that, if a death
    that is compensable under the Act is "caused under circumstances also
    creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than
    the employer," the deceased employee's "dependents" may, in addition to
    seeking compensation under the Act, "bring an action against the other
    party to recover damages for the … death"); Alabama Power Co. v. White,
    
    377 So. 2d 930
    , 932 (Ala. 1979) (construing § 25-5-11(a) and concluding