Ex parte TruckMax, Inc., and Babco Engineering, LLC. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS: CIVIL ( 2023 )
[…] the employer," the deceased employee's "dependents" may, in addition to
    seeking compensation under the Act, "bring an action against the other
    party to recover damages for the … death"); Alabama Power Co. v. White,
    
    377 So. 2d 930
    , 932 (Ala. 1979) (construing § 25-5-11(a) and concluding
    that, if an employee's death is caused by a workplace accident covered by
    the Act, then § 25-5-11(a) gives the employee's dependents capacity to
    seek compensation from the employer and from any culpable third party).
    TruckMax also points to § 25-5-61(1), Ala. Code 1975, which provides
    that, although a wife typically is conclusively presumed to be her
    husband's   dependent    for   workers'   compensation   purposes, that
    presumption fails if it is shown that 1) "she was voluntarily living apart
    from her husband at the time of his injury or death" or 2) "the husband
    5
    SC-2022-0957
    was not in any way contributing to her support and had not in any way
    contributed to her support for more than 12 months next preceding the
    occurrence of the injury causing his death." Latosha testified during her