Paint Rock Turf, LLC v. First Jackson Bank , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 184 ( 2014 )
[…] "[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality
    that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment
    can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be
    proved." West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 
    547 So. 2d 870
    , 871 (Ala. 1989). Questions of law are reviewed de
    novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 
    893 So. 2d 337
    ,
    342 (Ala. 2004).
    III. Analysis
    A. Paint Rock's appeal of the denial of its emblements claim
    (case no. 1130480)
    Paint Rock's claim for emblements arises under § 35-9-2:
    "The tenant at will is entitled to his emblements, if the crop
    is sowed before notice to quit by the landlord, or the tenancy
    otherwise suddenly terminated, as by sale of the estate by the
    landlord, or by judicial sale, or death of the landlord or
    tenant." (Emphasis added.) The purpose of this statute is to
    protect a farmer from economic harm caused by the sudden
    termination   of   a   month-to-month   tenancy   by   the   landlord
    between the time a crop is planted and the time the crop is
    8
    1130480, 1130528