Erica Rae Fox v. Harold V. Hughston III and Sheila Morgan ( 2023 )
[…] reception of concrete, perceptible harm. Cf. Mylar v. Wilkinson, 
    435 So. 2d 1237
    , 1239 (Ala. 1983); Hall v. Thomas, 
    456 So. 2d 67
     (Ala. 1984).
    Now, if the solution were simply to inspect the complaint to see
    which way the client pleaded the claim, in contract or in tort, there would
    be little cause for consternation. But that easy solution does not exist, at
    least not anymore, because ALSLA says that its newly created omnibus
    cause of action subsumes all previous legal-malpractice causes of action
    in both contract and tort, see §§ 6-5-572(1), 6-5-580. And ALSLA does not
    clearly indicate whether its new omnibus cause of action requires
    damages. Compare § 6-5-572(1) (defining "[l]egal service liability action"
    as "[a]ny action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that
    44
    SC-2022-0564
    some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service
    provider's violation of the standard of care ...." and providing that [a] legal
    service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or
    wrongful death ...." (emphasis added)) and -572(4) (defining "[b]reach of
    the standard of care" as "[t]he failure by a legal service provider to comply
    with the applicable standard of care the breach of which proximately
    causes the injury or damages or wrongful death" (emphasis added)), with
    § 6-5-572(1) (providing that "[a] legal service liability action embraces all
    claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or
    in tort ...." and that "[a] legal services liability action embraces any form
    of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an
    injury and every legal theory of recovery ...." (emphasis added)). So
    ALSLA does not make clear when its cause of action accrues.
    Faced with this conundrum, I believe that the best solution is to
    look to pre-ALSLA common law's articulation of the elements of a legal-
    malpractice cause of action.