Erica Rae Fox v. Harold V. Hughston III and Sheila Morgan ( 2023 )
[…] citing Jim Walter Homes, Inc. v. Kendrick, 
    810 So. 2d 645
    , 750 (Ala.
    2001). Despite Fox's argument to the contrary, we find the relevant facts
    to be clear and unequivocal; therefore, the dispositive issue here is a
    question of law to be reviewed de novo. See Pritchett, 
    938 So. 2d at 935
    .
    Any action against a licensed attorney that arises in whole or in
    part from his or her provision of legal services is governed by the ALSLA.
    Price v. Ragland, 
    966 So. 2d 246
    , 259 (Ala. 2007). Section 6-5-572(1), Ala.
    Code 1975, which is a part of the ALSLA, provides, in pertinent part:
    "A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries
    or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort
    and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or
    omission. A legal service[ ] liability action embraces any form
    of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong
    or injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common
    law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State
    of Alabama now or in the future."
    With regard to the timing for commencing such an action, § 6-5-574
    provides:
    11
    SC-2022-0564
    "(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal
    service provider must be commenced within two years after