Erica Rae Fox v. Harold V. Hughston III and Sheila Morgan ( 2023 )
[…] "A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries
    or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort
    and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or
    omission. A legal service[ ] liability action embraces any form
    of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong
    or injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common
    law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State
    of Alabama now or in the future."
    With regard to the timing for commencing such an action, § 6-5-574
    provides:
    11
    SC-2022-0564
    "(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal
    service provider must be commenced within two years after
    the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not
    afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not
    discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered
    within such period, then the action may be commenced within
    six months from the date of such discovery or the date of
    discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such
    discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no
    event may the action be commenced more than four years
    after such act or omission or failure; except, that an act or
    omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before
    August 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the
    expiration of one year from such date.
    "(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to all
    existing provisions of law relating to the computation of
    statutory periods of limitations for the commencement of
    actions, namely, Sections 6-2-1, 6-2-2, 6-2-3, 6-2-5, 6-2-6, 6-2-
    8, 6-2-9, 6-2-10, 6-2-13, 6-2-15, 6-2-16, 6-2-17, 6-2-30, and 6-2-
    39[, Ala. Code 1975]; provided, that notwithstanding any
    provisions of such sections, no action shall be commenced
    more than four years after the act, omission, or failure
    complained of; except, that in the case of a minor under four
    years of age, such minor shall have until his or her eighth
    birthday to commence such action."
    Section 6-5-574(a) requires that an action "must be commenced
    within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the
    claim." Moreover, this section allows for a remedial filing deadline of six
    months from the date when the plaintiff discovers the cause of action or
    the date when the plaintiff discovers facts that would reasonably lead to