Ex parte Collier Kirksey. ( 2014 )
[…] Kirksey v. State (No. CR-12-1383, April 18, 2014), ___ So. 3d
    ___   (Ala.     Crim.   App.   2014)    (table).   Kirksey   makes   two
    arguments in his petition for certiorari review: That the
    evidence was insufficient to convict him of first-degree
    robbery   and    that   the    prosecutor   improperly   commented    on
    Kirksey's decision not to testify. I believe the second issue
    has merit.
    "[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused ... shall
    not be compelled to give evidence against himself ...." Art.
    I, § 6, Ala. Const. 1901. Section 12-21-220, Ala. Code 1975,
    codifies and elaborates on this principle:
    "On the trial of all indictments, complaints or
    other criminal proceedings, the person on trial
    shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a
    competent witness, and his failure to make such a
    request shall not create any presumption against him
    nor be the subject of comment by counsel. If the
    district attorney makes any comment concerning the
    defendant's failure to testify, a new trial must be
    3
    1130913
    granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of
    the judgment."
    (Emphasis added.)
    During closing argument in Kirksey's trial the prosecutor
    stated that "every single employee in that store got up here
    and took the stand and took an oath except for [Kirksey]."
    Defense counsel immediately moved for a mistrial because the