Ex parte Collier Kirksey. ( 2014 )
[…] incomplete and that it failed to instruct the jury that the
    offending comment was improper and must be disregarded. The
    Court of Criminal Appeals, to the contrary, found that the
    trial court appropriately cured the error when it instructed
    5
    1130913
    the jury "to disregard the improper reference to Kirksey's
    failure to testify and told them not [to] draw any inferences
    from the statement."
    Although Kirksey is arguing in accord with this Court's
    precedent, that precedent is ill founded. In my view the final
    sentence of § 12-21-220 should govern: "If the district
    attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant's failure
    to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within
    30 days from entry of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) Once
    the prosecutor directly commented on Kirksey's failure to
    testify,    Kirksey   had   a   statutory     right   to   a   new   trial,
    regardless of the adequacy of the trial court's attempt at a
    curative instruction.
    In Broadway v. State,