Wiggins v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. ( 1996 )
[…] COOK, J., concurs in the result.

    COOK, Justice (concurring in the result).

    I concur in the result because I do not believe the court abused its discretion in denying the motion to add State Farm as a defendant. I do not believe it necessary in every circumstance for a judgment creditor to file a separate, independent action against an insurance company in order to seek to satisfy an outstanding judgment. See Haston v. Transamerica Insurance Services, 662 So. 2d 1138 (Ala.1995), and Rice v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 628 So. 2d 582 (Ala.1993).

    NOTES

    [1] Section 27-23-1 provides: "As to every contract of insurance made between an insurer and any insured by which such insured is insured against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such insured is responsible, whenever a loss occurs on account of a casualty covered by such contract of insurance, the liability of the insurer shall become absolute and the payment of the loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment against him for loss, or damage or death occasioned by the casualty. No such contract of insurance shall be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void."