Delchamps, Inc. v. Morgan , 601 So. 2d 442 ( 1992 )
[…] Morgan testified at trial that Mims "got a hold of my right arm and he said, ``You are going with me, you stole the cigarettes.'" She testified that after Mims took her by the arm, he led her to the back of the store. Mims testified that all persons detained by store employees for shoplifting are taken to the back of the store, in an effort to minimize any disruption and embarrassment. The record shows no evidence of insult or aggravation occurring during the course of Morgan's detention and arrest.

    Ala.Code 1975, § 6-11-20(a), provides, in pertinent part:

    "Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action, except civil actions for wrongful death pursuant to §§ 6-5-391 and 6-5-410, other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff. Nothing contained in this article is to be construed as creating any claim for punitive damages which is not now present under the law of the state of Alabama."

    (Emphasis added.) We find no evidence in the record that the Delchamps employee engaged in any oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to Morgan.

    II