Wright v. Cutler-Hammer, Inc. , 358 So. 2d 444 ( 1978 )
[…] The crane had been used in Revere's plant since its delivery. Wright filed suit on April 12, 1976, raising three counts: negligence; wantonness; and breach of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness. The trial Court granted Appellees' Motion for Summary Judgment as to all counts; hence, this appeal.

    As stated, the sole question raised on this appeal is whether the trial Court properly held that the limitation period had run. Both parties urge application of this State's enactment of the UCC. Thus, they seek an interpretation of the limitation provision found in § 7-2-725, Code (1975). This section provides, inter alia:

    Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.

    (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
    (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.